Partners on Your Journey to Wellness


Are you looking for a doctor who takes the time to listen to you about your health care needs and goals?

A doctor who educates and helps you understand causes and offers solutions to your health issues?

A doctor who doesn’t just prescribe a medicine to take away your symptoms without addressing their causes?

A doctor who is trained in therapies that support your ability to heal and be well?

If this is the kind of doctor you are looking for, San Francisco Natural Medicine is right for you.

San Francisco Natural Medicine is San Francisco's premier naturopathic medical clinic. Founded in 1989 by Carl Hangee-Bauer, ND, LAc, one of California's first licensed naturopathic doctors, SFNM has become one of the largest and most respected naturopathic medical clinics in the state.

All of our doctors practice primary care naturopathic medicine, using physical exams, diagnostic exams and laboratory tests. We offer acupuncture, women’s health, including full gynecological examinations, clinical nutrition, herbal medicine, and lifestyle counseling. To meet our doctors, click here.

Whether you are trying to improve your health, prevent disease, manage pain, strengthen immunity, or are looking for a holistic doctor to work in concert with your mainstream providers, our doctors can help you use natural medicine to meet your goals.

We are here to guide you on your journey to wellness.

B12 Happy Hour

Final Weeks
Sept. 17 and 24, 2014
3:00 - 5:00
Important Notice

SFNM has had a weekly B12 Happy Hour for the past 2 1/2 years. Unfortunately, this is going to end in a few weeks--Sept. 17 and 24 will be the final dates. But have no fear, we will be doing our popular vitamin shots throughout the week, including 3 to 5 on Wednesdays. Read more »

Follow us on Facebook

Sign up for our newsletter and like us on Facebook to keep up with events and workshops.

Natural Health News

Ready to experience greater health and wellbeing? Sign up for our free updates that offer you information and strategies to build your health and vitality.

Email
First Name Last Name

  Proud sponsors of

SAN FRANCISCO NATURAL MEDICINE
formerly: SOMA Acupuncture & Natural Health Clinic
Carl Hangee-Bauer, ND, LAc
Erika Horowitz, ND • Dr. Natalie Metz, ND
Jacqueline Blakely, ND, LAc • Nafysa Parpia, ND • Stephen Meeneghan, ND, LAc
1615 20th St • San Francisco CA 94107 • 415-643-6600

Naturopathic Medicine • Acupuncture • Herbal Medicine • Supplements
Nutrition • Women's Health • Bioidentical Hormones
Smoking Cessation • IV Nutrient Therapy • Detoxification


Please visit our other sites! www.sffatiguerelief.com | www.sfibsrelief.com
 
American Association of Naturopathic Physicians Logo CNDA Logo